So what's so good about macadamia oil?
Our macadamia oil is cosmetic grade. It isn't the same as the macadamia oil we eat;it has had the wax removed so it absorbs faster into the skin. Macadamia nutoil contains palmitoleic acid, which contains many great anti-ageing compounds.Macadamia nut oil is light, fragrance-free and not greasy, making it a greatoil for the skin, and especially the face. When used regularly on the skin,macadamia nut oil can soften, moisturise and even add a glow to dry or damaged skin. Macadamia is an excellent protective oil that protects and heals skin blemishes such as scars, sunburn, minor wounds and other irritations. It reallyis a beautiful skin product. But the benefits don't stop there.
What else can it be used for?
With itslight, non-greasy texture, macadamia oil is a brilliant treatment for hair and contains vitamins and minerals which are ideal for nourishing dry hair. When you use macadamia oil in your hair you will notice less amounts of dandruff, increased silkiness and shine and your hair may even grow faster! While macadamia nut oil is most often used as a type of conditioner for hair, and therefore is washed out after application, it is light enough to leave in without leaving hair greasy or weighed down.
Macadamia oil also makes a great nail treatment. Using a small amount of macadamia nut oil can soften these cuticles and prevent tearing. Massaging it into the nail bed and fingertips once a week can result in stronger, healthier nails.
You can also use it as a:
Massage/carrier oil (macadamia oil has a shelf life of two years so it is longer lasting than other oils such as grape seed which goes rancid very quickly)
Make-up remover (including eye make-up)
Natural baby oil
Head to toe beauty for just $9.99